PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Updated: December 22, 2022

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website, and Funk

Motorsport Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Funk Motorsport Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

If you have any query with regard to this privacy policy or if you need any changes to your personal information, please write to us at info@funkmotorsport.com

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms & Conditions, and Shipping, Return & Warranty Policy.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data: collectively all information that you submit to Funk Motorsport Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Data Protection Laws: Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the GDPR, and any national implementing and supplementary laws, regulations and secondary legislation;

GDPR: the UK General Data Protection Regulation;

CCPA: The California Consumer Privacy Act;

Funk Motorsport Ltd, we or us: Funk Motorsport Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 10655146 and whose registered office is at Lilybell, Colchester Road, Colchester, England, CO5 0EU;

 

UK and EU Cookie Law: The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 & the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2018;

User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Funk Motorsport Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Funk Motorsport Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and Website: the website that you are currently using, https://funkmotorsport.com/, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy. Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Funk Motorsport Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Funk Motorsport Ltd is the “data controller”. This means that Funk Motorsport Ltd determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

5. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a. name;

b. date of birth;

c. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

 

d. Postal addresses including home and office address;

e. financial information such as credit/debit card numbers;

f. IP address (automatically collected);

g. web browser type and version (automatically collected);

h. operating system (automatically collected);

How we collect Data

6. We collect Data in the following ways:

a. data is given to us by you; and

b. data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

7. Funk Motorsport Ltd will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

a. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail,

live chat or through any other means;

b. when you register with us and set up an account on our website;

c. when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;

d. when you consent to receive marketing communications from us;

e. when you use our products or services;

f. when you message or post on our social media channels 

Data that is collected automatically

8. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

a. We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

b. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”

Our use of Data

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a. internal record keeping;

b. improvement of our products & services;

c. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

 

10. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

11. For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll usually ask for your consent, but may occasionally also use our legitimate interests, those being for the purpose of promotion of our business in accordance of our legitimate interests assessment where that interest will be balanced against your rights.

If you are not satisfied with our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights” below.

12. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services or buy product(s) from our website, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

13. If you do not provide us with the data requested, we will not be able to provide our services to you in an efficient way.

14. We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected for.

Who we share Data with

15. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

a. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors.

b. our third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data

c. our third party suppliers.

d. Government bodies that we are required to report to under law in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy. 


Keeping Data secure

16. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.

b. we store your Data on secure servers.

c. payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology.

 

17. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@funkmotorsport.com or call us at 0207 118 1194

18. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

19. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

20. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

21. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

a. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

b. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

d. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

e. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

f. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

23. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@funkmotorsport.com

24. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

25. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it. Transfers outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area

26. Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the UK or EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the UK or EEA.

27. We will only transfer Data outside the UK or EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, eg by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.

28. To ensure that your Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Data with. This ensures your Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with the Data Protection Laws. Links to other websites

29. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them. Changes of business ownership and control

30. Funk Motorsport Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Funk Motorsport Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

31. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

32. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

33. Use of Social Media, Analytics and Ads Platforms We may use LinkedIn, Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Bing Ads, Facebook, Twitter and other third party applications:

This site may have implemented Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, Google Adwords, Facebook Ads, YouTube Ads, Instagram Ads, Bing Ads, LinkedIn Ads, Twitter Ads, TikTok Ads, and other third party applications for advertising, in order to advertise online via their “Remarketing” and other display targeting features.

Third-party vendors may show our ads on sites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Bing, Twitter, and others, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) and others together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our Pages.

We may be using Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes, including the collection of data via advertising cookies and identifiers.

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features through Google’s Ads settings: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

You can opt-out of Google Adwords advertising features here: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

You can opt-out of Facebook Advertising features or LinkedIn features we may use via:

a.) The Digital Advertising Alliance: http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/

b.) The Digital Advertising Alliance (Canada): http://youradchoices.ca/

c.) The European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance

(Europe): http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

 

Cookies

34. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Funk Motorsport Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. Funk Motorsport Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. 


General

35. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

36. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

37. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

38. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts. Changes to this privacy policy

39. Funk Motorsport Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.

Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact Funk Motorsport Ltd by email at info@funkmotorsport.com or by post;

Privacy Department

Funk Motorsport Ltd

Unit 1 Temple House Estate

6 West Road

Essex

CM20 2DU